Privacy Policy - Section F

 

1. Introduction

1.1. We are committed to protecting your privacy and your Protected Personal Information and therefore warrant that no information collected by Sunbet shall be used for any other purposes other than stipulated in these Terms.

1.2. By accessing or using the Sunbet services and website, you expressly consent to Sunbet collecting and Processing of your Protected Personal Information, which permission is restricted as set out herein, you may revoke this permission in writing at any time by sending an e-mail to this effect to the following e-mail address support@sunbet.co.za.

1.3. You acknowledge that you have read these Terms and in particular the privacy policy contained herein and that you understand and accept the consequences of the consent with respect to your Protected Personal Information and that you are giving such consent voluntarily and without any undue influence from Sunbet.

 

2. Processing of your Protected Personal Information

2.1. To enable Sunbet to provide premium services and benefits to its Customers, it requires up-to-date and correct personal information of its Customers. Protected Personal Information includes the prescribed information falling within the definitions of personal or special personal information as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013, as may be amended.

2.2. The Protected Personal Information of Customers which Sun International may process include the following:

2.2.1. Names, identity numbers, contact details, addresses, occupations;

2.2.2. Information regarding whether Customers are politically exposed or prominent influential persons; and

2.2.3. Preferences and opinions.

 

3. Purpose of and Consent to Processing Protected Personal Information

3.1. Sunbet will not collect or Process your Protected Personal Information for any purpose, other than the purposes disclosed to you herein, unless you give us express written consent to do so, or unless we are permitted or required to do so by any Applicable Law, and ee will at all times remain responsible for determining the purposes and means for Processing your Protected Personal Information and disclosing such purpose to you to the extent that it has not done so in these Terms and Conditions. With your express written consent to the sharing of your Protected Personal Information by us (strictly for the purposes disclosed to you herein).

3.2. By entering into, opening an Player Account and/or placing a bet on Sunbet’s website, you hereby give your express consent to Sunbet and Sun International’s group of companies, to obtain, process and further process your Protected Personal Information for any lawful purposes including:

3.2.1. allow you to register and transact with Sunbet;

3.2.2. provide premium service and benefits;

3.2.3. verify your identity;

3.2.4. process loyalty benefits (where applicable);

3.2.5. monitor and analyse your conduct on your Player Account and profile for fraud, compliance and other risk-related purposes;

3.2.6. carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends and/or develop new products and services; and

3.2.7. to carry out certain marketing activities.

3.3. You hereby agree and and consent to Sunbet retaining your Protected Personal Information for such periods as Sunbet may determine is necessary for its legitimate business security and record keeping purposes. Specifically, you expressly consent to Sunbet to disclose your Protected Personal Information –

3.3.1. to any person that provides services (which services may include verifying, updating and processing Protected Personal Information) to Sunbet or acts as Sunbet’s agent or to whom Sunbet have transferred or propose to transfer any of its rights and duties in respect of its goods and services (some of these persons may be located outside of the Republic of South Africa), and share your  Protected Personal Information with Sunbet’s service providers, locally and outside the Republic of South Africa, as necessary. Sunbet may ask persons who provide services to Sunbet to agree to applicable privacy policies if it requires to access any Protected Personal Information to carry out their services;

3.3.2. to Sunbet’s legal advisors, financial advisors, auditors or a competent court in legal proceedings; and

3.3.3. to any entity which is part of Sun International's group of companies for purposes to provide any goods and services or for other purpose permissible by law.

3.4. You consent to checks being made against appropriate third party databases to verify identity, personal details or credit card information, and any other information supplied by the Customer that Sunbet deems necessary to acquire independent verification. The parties with which Sunbet contracts for the verification of information may keep records of all data requests and data submitted to them by Sunbet.

 

4. Updating of your Protected Personal Information

4.1. You may update your Protected Personal Information online (where applicable) by visiting Sunbet’s official website www.sunbet.co.za. The access to and deletion of Protected Personal Information is subject to processes set out in Sun International's PAIA manual which is also available at www.suninternational.com/investors/governance.

4.2. You hereby accept that Sunbet takes reasonable and practical steps to safeguard Protected Personal Information in your possession.

4.3. All information supplied is strictly confidential, and the Customer agrees to be bound by Sunbet’s privacy policy.

 

5. Security

5.1. All customer personal information is stored securely by Sunbet and will not be shared with third parties, other than information required to process third party checks and payments, which will be transmitted securely to Sunbet’s processors. You acknowledge that Sunbet will be required to supply his/her personal details and transaction records to The Western Cape Gambling and Racing Board and any other statutory body that legally requests or requires access to such data. You acknowledges that although every endeavour has been made to ensure yourdata privacy, Sunbet makes no guarantees, and will to the best of our ability ensure that information supplied by you is not made available to any third party except as required or permitted by law.

5.2. Sunbet tracks and stores information regarding your use of the Sunbet website, including the IP address of the computer used to place bets. If you require access to information on what data is held about you, this can be obtained by contacting us (in accordance with the Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000).

5.3. Sunbet secures all customer information, both online and offline.

5.4. Sunbet shall take all reasonable steps to protect your Protected Personal Information from loss of, damage to, unauthorised use of, or misuse or alteration of your Protected Personal Information. The Protected Personal Information shall be stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

5.5. A variety of security measures are used to maintain the safety of the Protected Personal Information when an order is placed or Protected Personal Information is entered, stored, recalled or accessed. All supplied sensitive Personal Information including, but not limited to personal particulars are transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the database. Such information will only be accessible by the authorised personnel of such payment provider with special access rights to such systems, and such individuals are required to keep the information confidential.

5.6.  Sunbet may however disclose any information that we see fit to the relevant authority where we are required to disclose that information in terms of any Applicable Law.

 

6.  Your Rights to Your Protected Personal Information

6.1. You have certain rights in relation to the Protected Personal Information that we hold about you.

6.2. You have a right to know what Protected Personal Information Sunbet holds about you and in some cases to have the information communicated to you.

6.3. If you wish to exercise this right please contact Sunbet to let it know that you wish to exercise your right of access and what Protected Personal Information in particular you would like to receive.

6.4. Sunbet reserves the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before providing you with any information and any Applicable Law permits Sunbet to charge a fee for exercising this right of access.

6.5. Please note that Sunbet may not be able to provide all the Protected Personal Information you ask for, for instance if the information includes Protected Personal Information about another person.

6.6. Where Sunbet is not able to provide you with information that you have asked for, Sunbet will endeavour to tell you why. Sunbet will try to respond to any request for a right of access as soon as possible, upon receipt of your request, evidence of identity and any applicable fee.

6.7. In some circumstances you have a right to have some of the Protected Personal Information that Sunbet holds about you deleted. Should you wish to have any information about you deleted, please contact us at the following e-mail support@sunbet.co.za.

6.8. Please note that to ensure that Sunbet does not collect any further Personal Information you should also delete your log-in credentials from all of your devices and clear our cookies from any device.

6.9. Where Sunbet deletes Protected Personal Information about you, Sunbet may still retain some or all of that information for other purposes such as maintaining financial records, protecting or enforcing legal rights, maintaining marketing suppression lists or for technical reasons such as maintaining technical security or our database integrity. Sunbet may also retain your Protected Personal Information in an anonymised form using your Protected Personal Information. Please note that such deletion shall be done in a manner similar to emptying the recycle bin on a computer and you understand and agree that the removed content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time (but will not be available to others).

 

7. COOKIES

7.1. Sunbet uses cookies, which are small files that the Sunbet services may transfer to the hard drive of our device through your web browser (if you allow this), which enables Sunbet to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can disable cookies through your web or phone browser settings.

7.2. Sunbet uses cookies to help it remember, process and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that Sunbet can offer you better site experiences and tools in the future. These technologies allow the collection of data, such as your device's model, operating system and screen size, the other applications installed on your device, and information about how you use the Sunbet services and website.

Live Chat
e.g. +27 82 345 6789 or 082 345 6789
<%@page session="false" %><% %><%@include file="/apps/acs-commons/components/utilities/errorpagehandler/default.jsp" %>